The Horror Marathon continues!
Cold Prey (2016)
5 young Norwegians head up to the mountains to snowboard. After one is injured, they decide to spend the night in an abandoned hotel. They are not alone.
Thoughts: A cut above the usual slasher flick.
3.5/5
Oculus (2013)
Kaylie suspects an antique mirror is behind the tragic death of her parents. And its seemingly harmless reflections contain a malevolent, supernatural force that infects the mind of anyone who gazes into it.
Thoughts: Keeps you guessing as to what is real and what isn’t. My sole issue is that if you offer no effective means of discerning between the two, it begins to feel more like a narrative parlor trick. All the same, a solid movie.
4/5
Host (2020)
Six friends accidentally invite the attention of a demonic presence during an online séance and begin noticing strange occurrences in their homes.
Thoughts: Went in with low expectations but came away pleasantly surprised. A few good scares, but suffers from problematic horror movie character logic.
3.5/5
Today’s Yes/No…
Teriyaki Donut Burgers? Yes/No
Japanese convenience store teriyaki donut hamburgers are definitely weird, but are they good? https://t.co/a33zKLqAzI via @RocketNews24En— Joseph Mallozzi (@BaronDestructo) July 4, 2022
Happy Independence Day, everyone!
Also my late godmother’s birthday, so we need to get fresh flowers as we do every year. She was a very strong and warm person whom I miss a lot.