26 thoughts on “September 27, 2014: My Favorite Movies By Genre!”
Hmm. Those are all great choices (well the ones I’ve heard of, anyway). For animation, pretty much any of the big Pixar ones are good choices for me. I really like the Toy Story trilogy and “Up”. I’d have to give some thought as to which ones in each category are my *favourite* – my inability to come up with a specific one makes me think I don’t have favourites, only ones I really liked.
Now, I’d love to heard your LEAST favourite movies in each category.
Of course, it’s Stargate in all categories! Oh, that’s right, you said ‘movies’, and I assume you meant movies that were in theater. So, here goes:
Action: The Rocketeer.
Yes it’s a little campy, but I loved the flying sequences, vintage aircraft, and art deco styling of the sets.
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
No question! It opens with a seaplane escape sequence, has vintage warbirds, WWII subs, and he flies to the middle east in a Clipper flying boat!
Animation: Tie: The Incredibles and Cars
Pixar rules! The Incredibles hit on all cylinders with the new look at superheroes, the 60’s modern scenery, and the on the mark humor. While Cars just fueled a nascent love of Route 66 (next summer!…maybe…)
Comedy: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Del: You ever travel by bus before?
[Neal shakes his head]
Del: Hmm. Your mood’s probably not going to improve much.
Crime: The Italian Job
Both versions. I’m a sucker for an intricate plan.
Drama: Schindler’s List
Yes, it’s also a war film, but I think it’s the drama that shines through.
Fantasy: The Princess Bride (Yes!) and Star Wars IV
Yes, okay Star Wars is a blend of Sci Fi and Fantasy, but I think it fits best here.
Horror: The Woman in Black
I loved it as a live play first.
Science Fiction: Serenity? Blade Runner? 2001?
It’s too hard to choose.
Serenity for the storyline and hard sci-fi,
Blade Runner because it’s so iconic (and I like Philip K. Dick)
2001 because of the insane level of accurate space effects film-making.
Superhero: Ironman
No argument there. It re-birthed the love of superhero movies between my son and me.
Thriller: Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)
The maniacal laughing of the head mistress as the manor burned around
her was the highlight.
War: A Tie: We Were Soldiers and Memphis Belle
It was the grittiness of battle in We Were Soldiers, and the flying sequences in Memphis Belle.
Western: High Plains Drifter
The supernatural revenge twist at the end is what gets me.
This is very hard because 1. I have a lot of favorites in the same genres, and 2. I’m slightly tipsy (It’s been a long day/week/month). Also, I have trouble figuring out what genre is what…I mean, many of mine cross genres…so don’t complain in I say something is one thing, while you say it’s another. K? K. I’ll give it a try..
ACTION:
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (a.k.a. Master Killer) — Die Hard (tie)
ADVENTURE:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
ANIMATION:
The Incredibles
COMEDY:
Arsenic and Old Lace
CRIME:
Double Indemnity
DRAMA:
Shadow of a Doubt
FANTASY:
Solomon Kane
HORROR:
The Tingler — The Birds (tie)
SCIENCE FICTION:
Star Wars
SUPERHERO:
Guardians of the Galaxy
THRILLER:
See No Evil (1971 – Mia Farrow)
WAR:
Damn the Defiant!
WESTERN:
Yojimbo — Fistful of Dollars (tie? One in the same?)
That’s as close as I can get without thinking too hard. 🙂
No categories, it’s late and I’m tired, but some of my favorites: Space Cowboys, The Joy Luck Club, Cars (1), Planes, Like Water for Chocolate, Star Wars (the original stuff), Star Trek (most o them, including the new ones, but not Nemesis and The Final Frontier), Airport, Airport 75, Out of Africa, The Boy in the Yellow Pajamas, Schindler’s List, Sophie’s Choice, The Birdcage, The Omen (parts 1 and 3).
I’m so tired, see you guys tomorrow! Have sweet dreams!
I will never understand the love for The Princess Bride. I find it mind boggling.
Comedy, I agree with DasnDanger Arsnic and old lace. Followed by Bringing Up Baby. Maybe a tie.
SF, I really like Star Trek by JJ Abrams, 2009. Perhaps The Watchmen. Depends on how I’m feeling on any particular day.
I think I’d pick Fargo over Reservoir Dogs.
I haven’t seen aachi & SSipak. I’ll have to watch it. Food from feces. Hmmm.
The rest I could spend a month staring at my movie collection trying to figure it out.
I’ve been watching Sword Art Online II. I like it. As good as the first, I think.
I watched the first two episodes of mekaku city actors. I think it’s promising. Great art, kinda odd (which I like). Very reminiscent of Monogatari, which is not surprising since it was directed by Akiyuki Shinbo who worked on Monogatari.
Amusing, stylish, some times strange. Hopefully no brother sister tooth brushing scenes. The head poses might be getting a bit old.
Action: I’ve never seen “Hard Boiled”, so I’ll nominate “Die Hard”.
Adventure: I’ll agree with “Indiana Jones”. I went to see that with friends when I was in my late teens. It was a thrill ride!
Animation: “The Incredibles”.
Comedy: “Galaxy Quest”!
Crime: That’s a tough one. “To Kill a Mockingbird” is in my top ten. “Shudder Island” had a great twist too!
Drama: I didn’t see “Shawshank” but it’s on my list. Others mentioned “Schindler’s List” and in that vein I’ll nominate “The Book Thief”. Seriously, don’t watch either of those flicks if your depressed!!!!
Fantasy: Agreed “The Princess Bride”.
Horror: Don’t watch those anymore!
Science Fiction: “Alien/Aliens” and “Serenity”.
Superhero: Too many to list. I really like these new Josh Whedon films.
Thriller: “Silence” was a shocking movie. I’ll go with that one too.
@ Ponytail – I don’t like war movies either, so I went with my favorite Age of Sail ‘war’ movie. However, I forgot about Kelly’s Heroes – at one time that was a must watch for me. I still don’t like war flicks, though – usually they’re just too depressing.
Action:Die Hard – Brilliant! Adventure:Back To The Future – Or is it comedy? Or sci-fi? Animation: Hmmmmmm. Probably The Iron Giant. Even though I own every Pixar movie on DVD or Blu Ray plus many from other studios there’s not any animated movies that I will watch with any regularity. Special mention for The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists AKA The Pirates! A Band Of Misfits because I have blood, sweat and tears invested in it. Comedy:Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – PT&A is pretty good (although I haven’t seen it in many years) but DRS is better. I’d have to give honourable mentions to Airplane! and Spaceballs but I’m a sucker for a good spoof. There should be a separate genre for it! Crime:Malcolm – A relatively unknown Australian crime caper movie. Check it out if you can find it. Drama:Pleasantville – Another movie that seems to fit into several genres. My equal-favourite film of all time! Also The Dish, my other equal-favourite film of all time! Fantasy:The Lord Of The Rings – I feel obliged to list it. Horror:The Exorcist – Still gives me shivers. Science Fiction:The Matrix – This movie changed cinema forever. Superhero:Iron Man – Good call! Although I think The Avengers is up there too. Thriller:The Silence Of The Lambs – I was hard pressed to think of anything I’d call a “thriller” so had to resort to the genre list at IMDB. As soon as I spotted “Lambs” I knew what to put on this list. War:Saving Private Ryan – Surely the most amazing opening sequence of any movie ever made. Western:Back To The Future Part III – Does that count? I haven’t actually seen many westerns. 🙂
@ Line Noise & JeffW – Have you seen Guardians of the Galaxy yet? I would have said Iron Man or one of the other Marvel flicks that featured a favorite character (Wolverine, Loki, or Winter Soldier), but Guardians was just too much fun not to put it at the top of my list. It was all I wanted from a comic book movie – not ‘Batman’ dark, not Spiderman 3 cheesy – just right. Fun, funny, and action packed. Was it perfect? No. Was in REALLY entertaining? Hell yeah. 🙂
I used to have the Princess Bride memorized, but it was a lame trick because any time someone picked a scene for me to quote, it was always “The Battle of Wits”. So, there you go, you could just memorize that scene and tell people you memorized the whole thing and to test you by requesting any scene and you can be assured ahead of time that that’s the scene people will ask for.
I haven’t actually watched it again since I was about 12. Maybe I overdid it.
My choices are: Action – Lethal Weapon, Adventure – Master and Commander, Animation – Ice Age, Comedy – Young Frankenstein. Crime – In Cold Blood, Drama – To Kill A Mockingbird. Fantasy – Lord of the Rings, Sci-.fi – Star Trek, Superhero – Iron Man, Thriller – Copycat, War – Gettysburg, Western – Rooster Cogburn.
So many of these are difficult to pin down, but I think it comes down to whether or not I can stand multiple viewings.
Action: Die Hard
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Animation: its a toss up: Wall-E or Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Comedy: Top Secret!
Crime: the Thin Man
Drama: High Road to China (could also be considered Adventure)
Fantasy: Lord Of The Rings (the whole trilogy-counts as 1 in my book)
Horror: Aliens
SciFi: this is such a hard one as I’m a scifi nerd. So I’m
Superhero: Avengers
Thriller: Foreign Correspondant
War: Sink the Bismark or Black Hawk Down
Western: McClintock
Family: Babe
Hmm. Those are all great choices (well the ones I’ve heard of, anyway). For animation, pretty much any of the big Pixar ones are good choices for me. I really like the Toy Story trilogy and “Up”. I’d have to give some thought as to which ones in each category are my *favourite* – my inability to come up with a specific one makes me think I don’t have favourites, only ones I really liked.
Now, I’d love to heard your LEAST favourite movies in each category.
Drama/Mystery: THE RED VIOLIN
Drama/”Historical”/Adventure: THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
Action: Both of those Downey/Law SHERLOCK movies
Of course, it’s Stargate in all categories! Oh, that’s right, you said ‘movies’, and I assume you meant movies that were in theater. So, here goes:
Action: The Rocketeer.
Yes it’s a little campy, but I loved the flying sequences, vintage aircraft, and art deco styling of the sets.
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
No question! It opens with a seaplane escape sequence, has vintage warbirds, WWII subs, and he flies to the middle east in a Clipper flying boat!
Animation: Tie: The Incredibles and Cars
Pixar rules! The Incredibles hit on all cylinders with the new look at superheroes, the 60’s modern scenery, and the on the mark humor. While Cars just fueled a nascent love of Route 66 (next summer!…maybe…)
Comedy: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Del: You ever travel by bus before?
[Neal shakes his head]
Del: Hmm. Your mood’s probably not going to improve much.
Crime: The Italian Job
Both versions. I’m a sucker for an intricate plan.
Drama: Schindler’s List
Yes, it’s also a war film, but I think it’s the drama that shines through.
Fantasy: The Princess Bride (Yes!) and Star Wars IV
Yes, okay Star Wars is a blend of Sci Fi and Fantasy, but I think it fits best here.
Horror: The Woman in Black
I loved it as a live play first.
Science Fiction: Serenity? Blade Runner? 2001?
It’s too hard to choose.
Serenity for the storyline and hard sci-fi,
Blade Runner because it’s so iconic (and I like Philip K. Dick)
2001 because of the insane level of accurate space effects film-making.
Superhero: Ironman
No argument there. It re-birthed the love of superhero movies between my son and me.
Thriller: Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)
The maniacal laughing of the head mistress as the manor burned around
her was the highlight.
War: A Tie: We Were Soldiers and Memphis Belle
It was the grittiness of battle in We Were Soldiers, and the flying sequences in Memphis Belle.
Western: High Plains Drifter
The supernatural revenge twist at the end is what gets me.
I can’t wait to see what everyone else has!
This is very hard because 1. I have a lot of favorites in the same genres, and 2. I’m slightly tipsy (It’s been a long day/week/month). Also, I have trouble figuring out what genre is what…I mean, many of mine cross genres…so don’t complain in I say something is one thing, while you say it’s another. K? K. I’ll give it a try..
ACTION:
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (a.k.a. Master Killer) — Die Hard (tie)
ADVENTURE:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
ANIMATION:
The Incredibles
COMEDY:
Arsenic and Old Lace
CRIME:
Double Indemnity
DRAMA:
Shadow of a Doubt
FANTASY:
Solomon Kane
HORROR:
The Tingler — The Birds (tie)
SCIENCE FICTION:
Star Wars
SUPERHERO:
Guardians of the Galaxy
THRILLER:
See No Evil (1971 – Mia Farrow)
WAR:
Damn the Defiant!
WESTERN:
Yojimbo — Fistful of Dollars (tie? One in the same?)
That’s as close as I can get without thinking too hard. 🙂
das
No categories, it’s late and I’m tired, but some of my favorites: Space Cowboys, The Joy Luck Club, Cars (1), Planes, Like Water for Chocolate, Star Wars (the original stuff), Star Trek (most o them, including the new ones, but not Nemesis and The Final Frontier), Airport, Airport 75, Out of Africa, The Boy in the Yellow Pajamas, Schindler’s List, Sophie’s Choice, The Birdcage, The Omen (parts 1 and 3).
I’m so tired, see you guys tomorrow! Have sweet dreams!
Hard to come up with just one or two, but…
Action: Beverly Hills Cop
Adventure: Mad Max Road Warrior
Animation: Toy Story
Comedy: Groundhog Day (I could watch this again, and again, and again, etc
Crime: The Verdict
Drama: Good Will Hunting or To Kill a Mockingbird
Fantasy: Wizard of Oz
Horror: Poltergeist
Science Fiction: The Terminator
Superhero: Superman w/Christopher Reeves
Thriller: Psycho
War: Kelly’s Hero’s (I really don’t like war movies)
Western: Anything with Clint Eastwood or John Wayne, and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is great too.
I will never understand the love for The Princess Bride. I find it mind boggling.
Comedy, I agree with DasnDanger Arsnic and old lace. Followed by Bringing Up Baby. Maybe a tie.
SF, I really like Star Trek by JJ Abrams, 2009. Perhaps The Watchmen. Depends on how I’m feeling on any particular day.
I think I’d pick Fargo over Reservoir Dogs.
I haven’t seen aachi & SSipak. I’ll have to watch it. Food from feces. Hmmm.
The rest I could spend a month staring at my movie collection trying to figure it out.
I’ve been watching Sword Art Online II. I like it. As good as the first, I think.
I watched the first two episodes of mekaku city actors. I think it’s promising. Great art, kinda odd (which I like). Very reminiscent of Monogatari, which is not surprising since it was directed by Akiyuki Shinbo who worked on Monogatari.
Amusing, stylish, some times strange. Hopefully no brother sister tooth brushing scenes. The head poses might be getting a bit old.
For you war film, check out Ice Cold In Alex, it’s a good’un.
Difficult as some crossover genres
Action
Jaws
Adventure
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Animation
Jungle Book
Comedy
Life Of Brian
Crime
The Usual Suspects
Drama
Bourne Trilogy
Fantasy
Lord Of The Rings
Horror
Poltergeist
SciFi
Star Trek IV
Superhero
Superman
Thriller
Se7en
War
First of the Few
Western
True Grit (John Wayne)
And What no musicals?
Musical
Oliver
Action: I’ve never seen “Hard Boiled”, so I’ll nominate “Die Hard”.
Adventure: I’ll agree with “Indiana Jones”. I went to see that with friends when I was in my late teens. It was a thrill ride!
Animation: “The Incredibles”.
Comedy: “Galaxy Quest”!
Crime: That’s a tough one. “To Kill a Mockingbird” is in my top ten. “Shudder Island” had a great twist too!
Drama: I didn’t see “Shawshank” but it’s on my list. Others mentioned “Schindler’s List” and in that vein I’ll nominate “The Book Thief”. Seriously, don’t watch either of those flicks if your depressed!!!!
Fantasy: Agreed “The Princess Bride”.
Horror: Don’t watch those anymore!
Science Fiction: “Alien/Aliens” and “Serenity”.
Superhero: Too many to list. I really like these new Josh Whedon films.
Thriller: “Silence” was a shocking movie. I’ll go with that one too.
War: “The Great Escape”
Western: “Rooster Cogburn”.
Action: Die Hard
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Last Crusade
Comedy: Airplane
Crime: Godfather
Drama: To Kill a Mockingbird/Schindler’s List
Fantasy: The Princess Bride
Horror: Jaws
Science Fiction: Blade Runner
Thriller: Still of the Night
War: 12 O’Clock High/Das Boot
Western: Silverado
@ Ponytail – I don’t like war movies either, so I went with my favorite Age of Sail ‘war’ movie. However, I forgot about Kelly’s Heroes – at one time that was a must watch for me. I still don’t like war flicks, though – usually they’re just too depressing.
das
Action: Die Hard – Brilliant!
Adventure: Back To The Future – Or is it comedy? Or sci-fi?
Animation: Hmmmmmm. Probably The Iron Giant. Even though I own every Pixar movie on DVD or Blu Ray plus many from other studios there’s not any animated movies that I will watch with any regularity. Special mention for The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists AKA The Pirates! A Band Of Misfits because I have blood, sweat and tears invested in it.
Comedy: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – PT&A is pretty good (although I haven’t seen it in many years) but DRS is better. I’d have to give honourable mentions to Airplane! and Spaceballs but I’m a sucker for a good spoof. There should be a separate genre for it!
Crime: Malcolm – A relatively unknown Australian crime caper movie. Check it out if you can find it.
Drama: Pleasantville – Another movie that seems to fit into several genres. My equal-favourite film of all time! Also The Dish, my other equal-favourite film of all time!
Fantasy: The Lord Of The Rings – I feel obliged to list it.
Horror: The Exorcist – Still gives me shivers.
Science Fiction: The Matrix – This movie changed cinema forever.
Superhero: Iron Man – Good call! Although I think The Avengers is up there too.
Thriller: The Silence Of The Lambs – I was hard pressed to think of anything I’d call a “thriller” so had to resort to the genre list at IMDB. As soon as I spotted “Lambs” I knew what to put on this list.
War: Saving Private Ryan – Surely the most amazing opening sequence of any movie ever made.
Western: Back To The Future Part III – Does that count? I haven’t actually seen many westerns. 🙂
I don’t watch a lot of genres, but here’s mine:
Comedy: The Birdcage
Animation: Up (Hello, my name is Dug…SQUIRREL!)
Sci-Fi: Silent Running, Robinson Cursoe on Mars, War of the Worlds (the original), When Worlds Collide, Star Wars (all of them)
Fantasy: The Black Stallion, Watership Down, The Princess Bride
Western: Anything John Wayne or Robert Redford
Drama: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947 version ONLY)
What fun! And dividing it up by genre really made me have to think about it:
Action: Unstoppable
Adventure: Romancing the Stone
Animation: Cars
Comedy: Tootsie
Crime: Ocean’s 12
Drama: Brokeback Mountain
Horror: don’t watch ’em
Sci-Fi: Star Trek: Insurrection
Superhero: Superman (1978)
Thriller: Laura
War: The Great Escape
Western: Cheyenne Social Club
Musical: Victor/Victoria
Classic: Letter to Three Wives (the original)
Romance: Sabrina (1995)
@ RichS – Musicals!!
The Sound of Music, with Julie Andrews
Easily the greatest musical of all time.
@ Line Noise & JeffW – Have you seen Guardians of the Galaxy yet? I would have said Iron Man or one of the other Marvel flicks that featured a favorite character (Wolverine, Loki, or Winter Soldier), but Guardians was just too much fun not to put it at the top of my list. It was all I wanted from a comic book movie – not ‘Batman’ dark, not Spiderman 3 cheesy – just right. Fun, funny, and action packed. Was it perfect? No. Was in REALLY entertaining? Hell yeah. 🙂
das
I used to have the Princess Bride memorized, but it was a lame trick because any time someone picked a scene for me to quote, it was always “The Battle of Wits”. So, there you go, you could just memorize that scene and tell people you memorized the whole thing and to test you by requesting any scene and you can be assured ahead of time that that’s the scene people will ask for.
I haven’t actually watched it again since I was about 12. Maybe I overdid it.
If we’re adding Musicals, then it’d be Singing in the Rain for me! Perhaps a tie with Oliver!.
das
Science Fiction: Alien. I adore Misery, but prefer the book.
Animated: Oh hell. Fritz the Cat?
Comedy … Blazing Saddles or Blues Brothers. Or Young Frankenstein. Or Animal House. Or Magic Christian. How can I choose?
Um, where does Rocky Horror Picture Show fit in?
Musicals: see above, and toss in Moulin Rouge. But mostly On the Town.
What is Gladiator? Drama?
Indiana Jones, yep!
Favorite war movie: Tropic Thunder. Or MASH.
I am not very good at this.
Classic: Rebecca
Romance: Pretty Woman
My choices are: Action – Lethal Weapon, Adventure – Master and Commander, Animation – Ice Age, Comedy – Young Frankenstein. Crime – In Cold Blood, Drama – To Kill A Mockingbird. Fantasy – Lord of the Rings, Sci-.fi – Star Trek, Superhero – Iron Man, Thriller – Copycat, War – Gettysburg, Western – Rooster Cogburn.
So many of these are difficult to pin down, but I think it comes down to whether or not I can stand multiple viewings.
Action: Die Hard
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Animation: its a toss up: Wall-E or Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Comedy: Top Secret!
Crime: the Thin Man
Drama: High Road to China (could also be considered Adventure)
Fantasy: Lord Of The Rings (the whole trilogy-counts as 1 in my book)
Horror: Aliens
SciFi: this is such a hard one as I’m a scifi nerd. So I’m
Superhero: Avengers
Thriller: Foreign Correspondant
War: Sink the Bismark or Black Hawk Down
Western: McClintock
Family: Babe
Forgot to put in the scifi ones: The Thing from Another World, Forbidden Planet, Close Encounters or Star Wars
You forgot musicals. I will watch THE MUSIC MAN any time it’s shown.
I like too many. But for animation, “UP” is my favorite. Although I just watched Frozen and that might be in #2 spot.